Tennessee Code > Title 7 > Special Districts
(A) A practitioner or by the practitioner's authorized agent in the practitioner's presence. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402 - Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths.
* * *
- Department: means the department of health. See Tennessee Code 68-1-801
- Department: means the department of health. See Tennessee Code 68-1-1002
- Department: means the department of health. See Tennessee Code 68-1-1302
- Department: means the department of health. See Tennessee Code 68-1-1802
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Design professional: means a person licensed in this state as an architect, interior designer, landscape architect, engineer, or surveyor, regardless of whether the person is a prime contractor or remote contractor. See Tennessee Code 66-36-101
- detention: includes the duties of employees assigned to guard individuals incarcerated in any penal institution. See Tennessee Code 4-21-407
- Devise: To gift property by will.
- Direct dispatch method: means a 911 service in which a public service answering point, upon receipt of a telephone request for emergency services, provides for the dispatch of appropriate emergency service units and a decision as to the proper action to be taken. See Tennessee Code 7-86-103
- Disability: means , with respect to a person:
(i) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of such person's major life activities. See Tennessee Code 4-21-102 - Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Discriminatory practices: means any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or persons because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin. See Tennessee Code 4-21-102
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Dispense: means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402
- Dispenser: means a practitioner who dispenses. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402
- Distribute: means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402
- Distributor: means a person who distributes. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402
- District: means the central business district created by ordinance or resolution by a municipality, or a corridor of central business districts created by joint agreement of two (2) or more municipalities. See Tennessee Code 7-84-103
- District: means any emergency communications district created pursuant to this part. See Tennessee Code 7-86-103
- District management corporation: means the board or organization created or appointed pursuant to §. See Tennessee Code 7-84-503
- District management corporation: means the board or organization created or appointed pursuant to §. See Tennessee Code 7-84-603
- Division: means the wildlife resources agency in the case of motorized watercraft and the department of revenue, taxpayer and vehicle services division in the case of all other vehicles. See Tennessee Code 66-31-102
- Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- Down syndrome: means a chromosomal condition caused by an error in cell division that results in the presence of an extra whole or partial copy of chromosome 21. See Tennessee Code 68-1-1302
- Drug: means :
(A) Substances recognized as drugs in the United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopaths Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402 - Drug paraphernalia: includes , but is not limited to:
(A) Isomerization devices used, intended for use, or designed for use in increasing the potency of any species of plant that is a controlled substance. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402 - Emancipated minor: means any minor who is or has been married, or has by court order or otherwise been freed from the care, custody and control of the minor's parents. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
- Employee: includes an officer of a state or political subdivision thereof. See Tennessee Code 8-38-101
- Employer: means the state, a political subdivision, or a local instrumentality of either. See Tennessee Code 8-38-101
- Employer: means any person or entity that employs one (1) or more employees and shall include the state and its political subdivisions and instrumentalities. See Tennessee Code 20-14-101
- Employer: means :
(A) The state or any department, commission, institution, board or agency of the state government by which a member is paid, with respect to members in its employ. See Tennessee Code 8-34-101 - Employer: means the state, or any political or civil subdivision thereof, and persons employing eight (8) or more persons within the state, or any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly. See Tennessee Code 4-21-102
- Employment: means any service performed by an employee in the employ of the state, or any political subdivision thereof, for such employer, except:
* * *