Texas Business Organizations Code 152.203 – Rights and Duties of Partner
(a) Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the business of a partnership. A partner’s right to participate in the management and conduct of the business is not community property.
(b) A partner may use or possess partnership property only on behalf of the partnership.