Texas Business Organizations Code 152.204 – General Standards of Partner’s Conduct
(a) A partner owes to the partnership, the other partners, and a transferee of a deceased partner’s partnership interest as designated in § 152.406(a)(2):
(1) a duty of loyalty; and
(2) a duty of care.
(b) A partner shall discharge the partner’s duties to the partnership and the other partners under this code or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights and powers in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business:
(1) in good faith; and
(2) in a manner the partner reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the partnership.