Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 12.02 – Misdemeanors
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the following charging instruments may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward:
(1) an indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor; and
(2) a complaint or information for any Class C misdemeanor.
(b) An indictment, information, or complaint, as applicable, for assault under § 22.01, Penal Code, may be presented within three years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward, if the offense:
(1) is punishable as a misdemeanor; and
(2) was committed against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by § 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $2,000 |
Class C misdemeanor | up to $500 |