LawServer Nav Menu
Texas Penal Code 22.01 – Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse; or
(3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against:
(1) a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant;
(2) a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by § 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code, if:
(A) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense that was committed:
(i) against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by § 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code; and
(ii) under:
(a) this chapter, Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, 21.11, or 25.11;
(b) § 25.07, if the applicable violation was based on the commission of family violence as described by Subsection (a)(1) of that section; or
(c) § 25.072, if any of the applicable violations were based on the commission of family violence as described by § 25.07(a)(1); or
(B) the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth;
(3) a person who contracts with government to perform a service in a facility described by § 1.07(a)(14), Penal Code, or § 51.02(13) or (14), Family Code, or an employee of that person:
(A) while the person or employee is engaged in performing a service within the scope of the contract, if the actor knows the person or employee is authorized by government to provide the service; or
(B) in retaliation for or on account of the person’s or employee’s performance of a service within the scope of the contract;
(4) a person the actor knows is a security officer while the officer is performing a duty as a security officer;
(5) a person the actor knows is emergency services personnel while the person is providing emergency services;
(6) a person the actor knows is a process server while the person is performing a duty as a process server;
(7) a pregnant individual to force the individual to have an abortion;
(8) a person the actor knows is pregnant at the time of the offense; or
(9) a person the actor knows is hospital personnel while the person is located on hospital property, including all land and buildings owned or leased by the hospital.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A misdemeanorup to 1 yearup to $4,000
Class B misdemeanorup to 180 daysup to $2,000
Class C misdemeanorup to $500
For details, see Texas Penal Code § 12.21, Texas Penal Code § 12.22 and