LawServer Nav Menu
Texas Penal Code 22.01 – Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse; or
(3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against:
(1) a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant;
(2) a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by § 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code, if:
(A) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense that was committed:
(i) against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by § 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code; and
(ii) under:
(a) this chapter, Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, 21.11, or 25.11;
(b) § 25.07, if the applicable violation was based on the commission of family violence as described by Subsection (a)(1) of that section; or
(c) § 25.072, if any of the applicable violations were based on the commission of family violence as described by § 25.07(a)(1); or
(B) the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth;
(3) a person who contracts with government to perform a service in a facility described by § 1.07(a)(14), Penal Code, or § 51.02(13) or (14), Family Code, or an employee of that person:
* * *
  • Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
  • Peace officer: means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article Texas Penal Code 1.07
  • Person: means an individual or a corporation, association, limited liability company, or other entity or organization governed by the Business Organizations Code. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Property: means real and personal property. See Texas Government Code 311.005
  • Public servant: means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the following, even if he has not yet qualified for office or assumed his duties:
    (A) an officer, employee, or agent of government;
    (B) a juror or grand juror; or
    (C) an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy; or
    (D) an attorney at law or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function; or
    (E) a candidate for nomination or election to public office; or
    (F) a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim of right although he is not legally qualified to do so. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (b) and (c), an offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed:
(1) by an actor who is committed to a civil commitment facility; and
(2) against:
(A) a person the actor knows is an officer or employee of the Texas Civil Commitment Office:
(i) while the officer or employee is lawfully discharging an official duty; or
* * *