Texas Estates Code 101.001 – Passage of Estate On Decedent’s Death
(a) Subject to § 101.051, if a person dies leaving a lawful will:
(1) all of the person’s estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees;
(2) all powers of appointment granted in the will vest immediately in the donees of those powers; and
(3) all of the person’s estate that is not devised by the will vests immediately in the person’s heirs at law.
(b) Subject to § 101.051, the estate of a person who dies intestate vests immediately in the person’s heirs at law.