Texas Estates Code 101.002 – Effect of Joint Ownership of Property
(1) exists originally and as the property changes in form by sale, reinvestment, or otherwise;
(2) is augmented by any accretions and other additions to the property, including any property to be distributed to the decedent's representative by the trustee of a trust that terminates on the decedent's death, and substitutions for the property; and
(3) is diminished by any decreases in or distributions from the property. See Texas Estates Code 22.012 - Property: means real and personal property. See Texas Government Code 311.005
If two or more persons hold an interest in property jointly and one joint owner dies before severance, the interest of the decedent in the joint estate:
(1) does not survive to the remaining joint owner or owners; and
(2) passes by will or intestacy from the decedent as if the decedent’s interest had been severed.