Texas Family Code 102.008 – Contents of Petition
(a) The petition and all other documents in a proceeding filed under this title, except a suit for adoption of an adult, shall be entitled “In the interest of __________, a child.” In a suit in which adoption of a child is requested, the style shall be “In the interest of a child.”
(b) The petition must include:
(1) a statement that:
(A) the court in which the petition is filed has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction or that no court has continuing jurisdiction of the suit; or
(B) in a suit in which adoption of a child is requested, the court in which the petition is filed has jurisdiction of the suit under § 103.001(b);
(2) the name and date of birth of the child, except that if adoption of a child is requested, the name of the child may be omitted;
(3) the full name of the petitioner and the petitioner’s relationship to the child or the fact that no relationship exists;
(4) the names of the parents, except in a suit in which adoption is requested;
(5) the name of the managing conservator, if any, or the child’s custodian, if any, appointed by order of a court of another state or country;
(6) the names of the guardians of the person and estate of the child, if any;
(7) the names of possessory conservators or other persons, if any, having possession of or access to the child under an order of the court;
(8) the name of an alleged father of the child or a statement that the identity of the father of the child is unknown;
(9) a full description and statement of value of all property owned or possessed by the child;
(10) a statement describing what action the court is requested to take concerning the child and the statutory grounds on which the request is made;
(11) a statement as to whether, in regard to a party to the suit or a child of a party to the suit:
(A) there is in effect:
(i) a protective order under Title 4;
(ii) a protective order under Subchapter A, Chapter 7B, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(iii) an order for emergency protection under Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B) an application for an order described by Paragraph (A) is pending; and
(12) any other information required by this title.