Texas Government Code 2054.0565 – Use of Contracts by Other Entities
(a) The department may include terms in a procurement contract entered into by the department, including a contract entered into under § 2157.068, that allow the contract to be used by another state agency, a political subdivision of this state, a governmental entity of another state, or an assistance organization as defined by § 2175.001.
(b) A political subdivision that purchases an item or service using a contract under this section satisfies any other law requiring the political subdivision to seek competitive bids for that item or service.