Texas Government Code 2261.256 – Accountability and Risk Analysis Procedure; Contract Management Handbook
(a) Each state agency shall develop and comply with a purchasing accountability and risk analysis procedure. The procedure must provide for:
(1) assessing the risk of fraud, abuse, or waste in the contractor selection process, contract provisions, and payment and reimbursement rates and methods for the different types of goods and services for which the agency contracts;
(2) identifying contracts that require enhanced contract monitoring or the immediate attention of contract management staff; and
(3) establishing clear levels of purchasing accountability and staff responsibilities related to purchasing.
(b) Each state agency shall publish a contract management handbook that establishes consistent contracting policies and practices to be followed by the agency and that is consistent with the comptroller‘s contract management guide. The agency’s handbook may include standard contract provisions and formats for the agency to incorporate in contracts.