Texas Government Code 25.0732 – El Paso County Court At Law Provisions
(a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by § 25.0003 and other law, and except as limited by Subsection (b), a county court at law in El Paso County has the jurisdiction provided by the constitution and by general law for district courts.
(b) A county court at law does not have jurisdiction of:
(1) felony cases, except as otherwise provided by law;
(2) misdemeanors involving official misconduct; or
(3) contested elections.