Texas Government Code 552.325 – Parties to Suit Seeking to Withhold Information
(a) A governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity that files a suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor may not file suit against the person requesting the information. The requestor is entitled to intervene in the suit.
(b) The governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity that files the suit shall demonstrate to the court that the governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity made a timely good faith effort to inform the requestor, by certified mail or by another written method of notice that requires the return of a receipt, of:
(1) the existence of the suit, including the subject matter and cause number of the suit and the court in which the suit is filed;
(2) the requestor’s right to intervene in the suit or to choose to not participate in the suit;
(3) the fact that the suit is against the attorney general in Travis County district court; and
(4) the address and phone number of the office of the attorney general.