Texas Government Code 552.326 – Failure to Raise Exceptions Before Attorney General
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the only exceptions to required disclosure within Subchapter C that a governmental body may raise in a suit filed under this chapter are exceptions that the governmental body properly raised before the attorney general in connection with its request for a decision regarding the matter under Subchapter G.
(b) Subsection (a) does not prohibit a governmental body from raising an exception:
(1) based on a requirement of federal law; or
(2) involving the property or privacy interests of another person.