Texas Government Code 572.056 – Contracts by State Officers With Governmental Entities; Criminal Offense
(a) A state officer may not solicit or accept from a governmental entity a commission, fee, bonus, retainer, or rebate that is compensation for the officer’s personal solicitation for the award of a contract for services or sale of goods to a governmental entity.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a contract that is awarded by competitive bid as provided by law and that is not otherwise prohibited by law; or
(2) a court appointment.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $4,000 |
(c) In this section, “governmental entity” means the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a governmental entity created under the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state.
(d) A state officer who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.