Texas Government Code 572.057 – Certain Leases Prohibited
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a member of the legislature, an executive or judicial officer elected in a statewide election, or a business entity in which the legislator or officer has a substantial interest may not lease any office space or other real property to the state, a state agency, the legislature or a legislative agency, the Supreme Court of Texas, the Court of Criminal Appeals, or a state judicial agency.
(b) A lease made in violation of Subsection (a) is void.