Texas Health and Safety Code 361.0831 – Ex Parte Contacts Prohibited
(a) Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, or unless permitted by § 2001.061, Government Code, a hearings examiner may not communicate, directly or indirectly, with any employee of the commission, any commissioner, or any party to a hearing conducted by the commission in connection with any issue of fact or law pertaining to a contested case in which the commission or party is involved.
(b) Except for communications allowed under Subsection (a), an employee of the commission, a commissioner, or a party to a hearing conducted by the commission may not attempt to influence the finding of facts or the application of law or rules by a hearings examiner except by proper evidence, pleadings, and legal argument with notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.