Texas Labor Code 410.104 – Election of Arbitration; Effect
(a) If issues remain unresolved after a benefit review conference, the parties, by agreement, may elect to engage in arbitration in the manner provided by this subchapter. Arbitration may be used only to resolve disputed benefit issues and is an alternative to a contested case hearing. A contested case hearing scheduled under Section 410.025(b) is canceled by an election under this subchapter.
(b) To elect arbitration, the parties must file the election with the division not later than the 20th day after the last day of the benefit review conference. The commissioner shall prescribe a form for that purpose.