Texas Occupations Code 2402.107 – Driver Requirements
(a) Before permitting an individual to log in as a driver on the company’s digital network, a transportation network company must:
(1) confirm that the individual:
(A) is at least 18 years of age;
(B) maintains a valid driver’s license issued by this state, another state, or the District of Columbia; and
(C) possesses proof of registration and automobile financial responsibility for each motor vehicle to be used to provide digitally prearranged rides;
(2) conduct, or cause to be conducted, a local, state, and national criminal background check for the individual that includes the use of:
(A) a commercial multistate and multijurisdiction criminal records locator or other similar commercial nationwide database; and
(B) the national sex offender public website maintained by the United States Department of Justice or a successor agency; and
(3) obtain and review the individual’s driving record.
(b) A transportation network company may not permit an individual to log in as a driver on the company’s digital network if the individual:
(1) has been convicted in the three-year period preceding the issue date of the driving record obtained under Subsection (a)(3) of:
(A) more than three offenses classified by the Department of Public Safety as moving violations; or
(B) one or more of the following offenses:
(i) fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer under § 545.421, Transportation Code;
(ii) reckless driving under § 545.401, Transportation Code;
(iii) driving without a valid driver’s license under § 521.025, Transportation Code; or
(iv) driving with an invalid driver’s license under § 521.457, Transportation Code;
(2) has been convicted in the preceding seven-year period of any of the following:
(A) driving while intoxicated under § 49.04 or 49.045, Penal Code;
(B) use of a motor vehicle to commit a felony;
(C) a felony crime involving property damage;
(D) fraud;
(E) theft;
(F) an act of violence; or
(G) an act of terrorism; or
(3) is found to be registered in the national sex offender public website maintained by the United States Department of Justice or a successor agency.