Texas Penal Code 12.35 – State Jail Felony Punishment
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.
(b) In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Third degree felony | between 2 and 10 years | up to $10,000 |
State jail felony | between 180 days and 2 years | up to $10,000 |