Texas Penal Code Chapter 12 > Subchapter C – Ordinary Felony Punishments
§ 12.31 | Capital Felony |
§ 12.32 | First Degree Felony Punishment |
§ 12.33 | Second Degree Felony Punishment |
§ 12.34 | Third Degree Felony Punishment |
§ 12.35 | State Jail Felony Punishment |
(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or
(B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. See Texas Penal Code 1.07 - Death: includes , for an individual who is an unborn child, the failure to be born alive. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Felony: means an offense so designated by law or punishable by death or confinement in a penitentiary. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Individual: means a human being who is alive, including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Justice: when applied to a magistrate, means justice of the peace. See Texas Government Code 312.011
- Person: includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity. See Texas Government Code 311.005
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.