Texas Penal Code 12.425 – Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders On Trial for State Jail Felony
(a) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under § 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under § 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third degree.
(b) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under § 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under § 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
State jail felony | between 180 days and 2 years | up to $10,000 |