Texas Penal Code 22.02 – Aggravated Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in Sec. 22.01 and the person:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse; or
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if:
(1) the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes:
(A) serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by § 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code; or
(B) a traumatic brain or spine injury to another that results in a persistent vegetative state or irreversible paralysis;
(2) regardless of whether the offense is committed under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the offense is committed:
(A) by a public servant acting under color of the servant’s office or employment;
(B) against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant;
(C) in retaliation against or on account of the service of another as a witness, prospective witness, informant, or person who has reported the occurrence of a crime;
(D) against a person the actor knows is a process server while the person is performing a duty as a process server; or
(E) against a person the actor knows is a security officer while the officer is performing a duty as a security officer;
(3) the actor is in a motor vehicle, as defined by § 501.002, Transportation Code, and:
(A) knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of a habitation, building, or vehicle;
(B) is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied; and
(C) in discharging the firearm, causes serious bodily injury to any person; or
(4) the actor commits the assault as part of a mass shooting.