Texas Penal Code 30.02 – Burglary
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or
(2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.
(b) For purposes of this section, “enter” means to intrude:
(1) any part of the body; or
(2) any physical object connected with the body.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
State jail felony | between 180 days and 2 years | up to $10,000 |