Texas Penal Code 32.53 – Exploitation of Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual
(a) In this section:
(1) “Child,” “elderly individual,” and “disabled individual” have the meanings assigned by § 22.04.
(2) “Exploitation” means the illegal or improper use of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual or of the resources of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes the exploitation of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual.