Texas Property Code 92.0161 – Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Certain Sex Offenses or Stalking
(a) In this section, “occupant” has the meaning assigned by § 92.016.
(b) A tenant may terminate the tenant’s rights and obligations under a lease and may vacate the dwelling and avoid liability for future rent and any other sums due under the lease for terminating the lease and vacating the dwelling before the end of the lease term after the tenant complies with Subsection (c) or (c-1).