Texas Tax Code 11.13 – Residence Homestead
(a) A family or single adult is entitled to an exemption from taxation for the county purposes authorized in Article VIII, § 1-a, of the Texas Constitution of $3,000 of the assessed value of his residence homestead.
* * *
(iii) until the date the trust is revoked or terminated by an instrument or court order that describes the property with sufficient certainty to identify it and is recorded in the real property records of the county in which the property is located; and
(B) that acquires the property in an instrument of title or under a court order that:
(i) describes the property with sufficient certainty to identify it and the interest acquired; and
(ii) is recorded in the real property records of the county in which the property is located.
(k) A qualified residential structure does not lose its character as a residence homestead if a portion of the structure is rented to another or is used primarily for other purposes that are incompatible with the owner’s residential use of the structure. However, the amount of any residence homestead exemption does not apply to the value of that portion of the structure that is used primarily for purposes that are incompatible with the owner’s residential use.
(l) A qualified residential structure does not lose its character as a residence homestead when the owner who qualifies for the exemption temporarily stops occupying it as a principal residence if that owner does not establish a different principal residence and the absence is:
(1) for a period of less than two years and the owner intends to return and occupy the structure as the owner’s principal residence; or
(2) caused by the owner’s:
(A) military service inside or outside of the United States as a member of the armed forces of the United States or of this state; or
(B) residency in a facility that provides services related to health, infirmity, or aging.
(m) In this section:
(1) “Disabled” means under a disability for purposes of payment of disability insurance benefits under Federal Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance.
(2) “School district” means a political subdivision organized to provide general elementary and secondary public education. “School district” does not include a junior college district or a political subdivision organized to provide special education services.
(n) In addition to any other exemptions provided by this section, an individual is entitled to an exemption from taxation by a taxing unit of a percentage of the appraised value of his residence homestead if the exemption is adopted by the governing body of the taxing unit before July 1 in the manner provided by law for official action by the body. If the percentage set by the taxing unit produces an exemption in a tax year of less than $5,000 when applied to a particular residence homestead, the individual is entitled to an exemption of $5,000 of the appraised value. The percentage adopted by the taxing unit may not exceed 20 percent.
(n-1) The governing body of a school district, municipality, or county that adopted an exemption under Subsection (n) for the 2022 tax year may not reduce the amount of or repeal the exemption. This subsection expires December 31, 2027.
(o) For purposes of this section, a residence homestead also may consist of an interest in real property created through ownership of stock in a corporation incorporated under the Cooperative Association Act (Article 1396-50.01, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes) to provide dwelling places to its stockholders if:
(1) the interests of the stockholders of the corporation are appraised separately as provided by § 23.19 of this code in the tax year to which the exemption applies;
(2) ownership of the stock entitles the owner to occupy a dwelling place owned by the corporation;
(3) the dwelling place is a structure or a separately secured and occupied portion of a structure; and
(4) the dwelling place is occupied as his principal residence by a stockholder who qualifies for the exemption.
(p) Exemption under this section for a homestead described by Subsection (o) of this section extends only to the dwelling place occupied as a residence homestead and to a portion of the total common area used in the residential occupancy that is equal to the percentage of the total amount of the stock issued by the corporation that is owned by the homestead claimant. The size of a residence homestead under Subsection (o) of this section, including any relevant portion of common area, may not exceed 20 acres.
(q) The surviving spouse of an individual who qualifies for an exemption under Subsection (d) for the residence homestead of a person 65 or older is entitled to an exemption for the same property from the same taxing unit in an amount equal to that of the exemption for which the deceased spouse qualified if:
(1) the deceased spouse died in a year in which the deceased spouse qualified for the exemption;
(2) the surviving spouse was 55 or older when the deceased spouse died; and
* * *