Texas Tax Code 11.131 – Residence Homestead of 100 Percent or Totally Disabled Veteran
(a) In this section:
(1) “Disabled veteran” has the meaning assigned by § 11.22.
(2) “Residence homestead” has the meaning assigned by § 11.13.
(3) “Surviving spouse” means the individual who was married to a disabled veteran at the time of the veteran’s death.
(b) A disabled veteran who has been awarded by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its successor 100 percent disability compensation due to a service-connected disability and a rating of 100 percent disabled or of individual unemployability is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the total appraised value of the veteran’s residence homestead.