Texas Tax Code 171.106 – Apportionment of Margin to This State
(a) Except as provided by this section, a taxable entity’s margin is apportioned to this state to determine the amount of tax imposed under § 171.002 by multiplying the margin by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from business done in this state, as determined under § 171.103, and the denominator of which is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business, as determined under § 171.105.
(b) A taxable entity’s margin that is derived, directly or indirectly, from the sale of management, distribution, or administration services to or on behalf of a regulated investment company, including a taxable entity that includes trustees or sponsors of employee benefit plans that have accounts in a regulated investment company, is apportioned to this state to determine the amount of the tax imposed under § 171.002 by multiplying the taxable entity’s total margin from the sale of services to or on behalf of a regulated investment company by a fraction, the numerator of which is the average of the sum of shares owned at the beginning of the year and the sum of shares owned at the end of the year by the investment company shareholders who are commercially domiciled in this state or, if the shareholders are individuals, are residents of this state, and the denominator of which is the average of the sum of shares owned at the beginning of the year and the sum of shares owned at the end of the year by all investment company shareholders. In this subsection, “regulated investment company” has the meaning assigned by Section 851(a), Internal Revenue Code.