Utah Code 13-61-101. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Account” means the Consumer Privacy Restricted Account established in Section 13-61-403 .
13-61-403 . See Utah Code 13-61-101 - Affiliate: means an entity that:(2)(a) controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another entity; or(2)(b) shares common branding with another entity. See Utah Code 13-61-101
* * *
(36)(a) the consumer, controller, or processor; or(36)(b) an affiliate or contractor of the controller or the processor. See Utah Code 13-61-101(2) “Affiliate” means an entity that:(2)(a) controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another entity; or(2)(b) shares common branding with another entity.(3) “Aggregated data” means information that relates to a group or category of consumers:(3)(a) from which individual consumer identities have been removed; and(3)(b) that is not linked or reasonably linkable to any consumer.(4) “Air carrier” means the same as that term is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 40102.(5) “Authenticate” means to use reasonable means to determine that a consumer’s request to exercise the rights described in Section13-61-201 is made by the consumer who is entitled to exercise those rights.(6)(6)(a) “Biometric data” means data generated by automatic measurements of an individual’s unique biological characteristics.(6)(b) “Biometric data” includes data described in Subsection (6)(a) that are generated by automatic measurements of an individual’s fingerprint, voiceprint, eye retinas, irises, or any other unique biological pattern or characteristic that is used to identify a specific individual.(6)(c) “Biometric data” does not include:(6)(c)(i) a physical or digital photograph;(6)(c)(ii) a video or audio recording;(6)(c)(iii) data generated from an item described in Subsection (6)(c)(i) or (ii);(6)(c)(iv) information captured from a patient in a health care setting; or(6)(c)(v) information collected, used, or stored for treatment, payment, or health care operations as those terms are defined in 45 C.F.R. Parts 160, 162, and 164.(7) “Business associate” means the same as that term is defined in 45 C.F.R. § 160.103.(8) “Child” means an individual younger than 13 years old.(9) “Consent” means an affirmative act by a consumer that unambiguously indicates the consumer’s voluntary and informed agreement to allow a person to process personal data related to the consumer.(10)(10)(a) “Consumer” means an individual who is a resident of the state acting in an individual or household context.(10)(b) “Consumer” does not include an individual acting in an employment or commercial context.(11) “Control” or “controlled” as used in Subsection (2) means:(11)(a) ownership of, or the power to vote, more than 50% of the outstanding shares of any class of voting securities of an entity;(11)(b) control in any manner over the election of a majority of the directors or of the individuals exercising similar functions; or(11)(c) the power to exercise controlling influence of the management of an entity.(12) “Controller” means a person doing business in the state who determines the purposes for which and the means by which personal data are processed, regardless of whether the person makes the determination alone or with others.(13) “Covered entity” means the same as that term is defined in 45 C.F.R. § 160.103.(14)(14)(a) “Deidentified data” means data that:(14)(a)(i) cannot reasonably be linked to an identified individual or an identifiable individual; and(14)(a)(ii) are possessed by a controller who:(14)(a)(ii)(A) takes reasonable measures to ensure that a person cannot associate the data with an individual;(14)(a)(ii)(B) publicly commits to maintain and use the data only in deidentified form and not attempt to reidentify the data; and(14)(a)(ii)(C) contractually obligates any recipients of the data to comply with the requirements described in Subsections (14)(b)(i) and (ii).(14)(b) “Deidentified data” includes synthetic data.(15) “Director” means the director of the Division of Consumer Protection.(16) “Division” means the Division of Consumer Protection created in Section13-2-1 .(17) “Governmental entity” means the same as that term is defined in Section63G-2-103 .(18) “Health care facility” means the same as that term is defined in Section26B-2-201 .(19) “Health care provider” means the same as that term is defined in Section78B-3-403 .(20) “Identifiable individual” means an individual who can be readily identified, directly or indirectly.(21) “Institution of higher education” means a public or private institution of higher education.(22) “Local political subdivision” means the same as that term is defined in Section11-14-102 .(23) “Nonprofit corporation” means:(23)(a) the same as that term is defined in Section16-6a-102 ; or(23)(b) a foreign nonprofit corporation as defined in Section16-6a-102 .(24)(24)(a) “Personal data” means information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified individual or an identifiable individual.(24)(b) “Personal data” does not include deidentified data, aggregated data, or publicly available information.(25) “Process” means an operation or set of operations performed on personal data, including collection, use, storage, disclosure, analysis, deletion, or modification of personal data.(26) “Processor” means a person who processes personal data on behalf of a controller.(27) “Protected health information” means the same as that term is defined in 45 C.F.R. § 160.103.(28) “Pseudonymous data” means personal data that cannot be attributed to a specific individual without the use of additional information, if the additional information is:(28)(a) kept separate from the consumer’s personal data; and(28)(b) subject to appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributable to an identified individual or an identifiable individual.(29) “Publicly available information” means information that a person:(29)(a) lawfully obtains from a record of a governmental entity;(29)(b) reasonably believes a consumer or widely distributed media has lawfully made available to the general public; or(29)(c) if the consumer has not restricted the information to a specific audience, obtains from a person to whom the consumer disclosed the
* * *