Utah Code 15A-1-302. Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) “Compliance agency” means the same as that term is defined in Section 15A-1-202 .
(2)(a) Part 4, State Fire Code Administration Act; and(2)(b) Chapter 5, State Fire Code Act. See Utah Code 15A-1-102- Factory built housing: means a manufactured home or mobile home. See Utah Code 15A-1-302
* * *
(24)(a) an individual;(24)(b) an association;(24)(c) an institution;(24)(d) a corporation;(24)(e) a company;(24)(f) a trust;(24)(g) a limited liability company;(24)(h) a partnership;(24)(i) a political subdivision;(24)(j) a government office, department, division, bureau, or other body of government; and(24)(k) any other organization or entity. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- State Construction Code: means the State Construction Code adopted by:
(3)(b) Chapter 2a, Tall Wood Buildings of Mass Timber Construction Incorporated as Part of State Construction Code;(3)(e) Chapter 6, Additional Construction Requirements. See Utah Code 15A-1-102- Third party inspection agency: means an entity approved by the Division of Facilities Construction and Management to be qualified to inspect a module or panelized system for compliance with the construction documents, compliance control, and applicable code. See Utah Code 15A-1-302
(2) “Construction documents” means the same as that term is defined by Modular Building Institute Standards 1200.(3) “Decal” means a form of certification, created by the Division of Facilities Construction and Management and issued by a third party inspection agency, to be permanently attached to a module, panelized system, or modular building unit indicating that the module, panelized system, or modular building unit has been constructed to meet or exceed applicable building code requirements.(4) “Factory built housing” means a manufactured home or mobile home.(5) “Factory built housing set-up contractor” means an individual licensed by the division to set up or install factory built housing on a temporary or permanent basis.(6) “HUD Code” means the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5401 et seq.(7) “Local regulator” means the same as that term is defined in Section15A-1-202 .(8) “Manufactured home” means a transportable factory built housing unit constructed on or after June 15, 1976, according to the HUD Code, in one or more sections, that:(8)(a) in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or when erected on site, is 400 or more square feet; and(8)(b) is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems.(9) “Manufacturing plant” means the same as that term is defined by Modular Building Institute Standards 1200.(10) “Mobile home” means a transportable factory built housing unit built before June 15, 1976, in accordance with a state mobile home code which existed prior to the HUD Code.(11) “Modular manufacturer” means the entity responsible for manufacturing a panelized system or module.(12) “Modular unit” or “modular building unit” means a structure:(12)(a) constructed from one or more modules or panelized systems that is manufactured in accordance with the State Construction Code and transported to a location;(12)(b) the purpose of which is for human habitation, occupancy, or use; and(12)(c) is not a factory-built house, manufactured home, or mobile home.(13) “Module” means a three-dimensional, volumetric section of a modular building unit designed and approved to be transported as a single section, independent of other sections, to a location for onsite construction.(14) “Offsite construction” means a modular building unit that:(14)(a) is designed and constructed in compliance with this part;(14)(b) is wholly or in substantial part fabricated in a manufacturing plant for installation at an onsite location; and(14)(c) has been manufactured in such a manner that all parts or processes cannot be inspected at the end site location without disassembly, potentially resulting in damage or destruction to the modular building unit.(15) “Onsite construction” means:(15)(a) the preparation of a location where a modular building unit will be installed, including preparation of site foundation, construction of any necessary supporting structure, and preparation to connect the modular building unit to necessary utilities; and(15)(b) assembly and installation of one or more modules or panelized systems in accordance with construction documents into a modular building unit, including completion of any site-related construction and connecting the modular building unit to necessary utilities.(16) “Panelized system” means a closed wall, roof, or floor component that is constructed at a manufacturing plant or by a modular manufacturer in a manner that prevents the construction from being fully inspected at an onsite location without disassembly, damage, or destruction.(17) “State regulator” means the same as that term is defined in Section15A-1-202 .(18) “Third party inspection agency” means an entity approved by the Division of Facilities Construction and Management to be qualified to inspect a module or panelized system for compliance with the construction documents, compliance control, and applicable code.(19) “Third party inspector” means a person who:(19)(a) is qualified to inspect a modular building unit for compliance with construction documents, compliance control, and applicable building code;(19)(b) works under the direction of a third party inspection agency;(19)(c) has been licensed by the division under Section15A-1-307 ; and(19)(d) is approved by the Division of Facilities Construction and Management to conduct third party inspections, as described in Section15A-1-307 .(20) “Unregistered modular unit” means a modular unit that:(20)(a) has not been inspected as required by this title; or(20)(b) does not have a required decal.