Utah Code 17-41-305. Criteria to be applied in evaluating a proposal for the creation of a protection area
In evaluating a proposal and in determining whether or not to create or recommend the creation of an agriculture protection area, industrial protection area, or critical infrastructure materials protection area, the advisory committee, planning commission, and applicable legislative body shall apply the following criteria:
(1) whether or not the land is currently being used for agriculture production, industrial use, or critical infrastructure materials operations, as the case may be;