For the purpose of this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Board of Oil, Gas, and Mining.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
         (3)(a) occur naturally in the gaseous phase in the reservoir; and
* * *
  • Pool: means an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas or both. See Utah Code 40-6-2
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Product: means any commodity made from oil and gas. See Utah Code 40-6-2
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Surface land: means privately owned land:
         (26)(a) overlying privately owned oil and gas resources;
         (26)(b) upon which oil and gas operations are conducted; and
         (26)(c) owned by a surface land owner. See Utah Code 40-6-2
  • Surface land owner: means a person who owns, in fee simple absolute, all or part of the surface land as shown by the records of the county where the surface land is located. See Utah Code 40-6-2
  • Waste: means :
         (30)(a) the inefficient, excessive, or improper use or the unnecessary dissipation of oil or gas or reservoir energy;
         (30)(b) the inefficient storing of oil or gas;
         (30)(c) the locating, drilling, equipping, operating, or producing of any oil or gas well in a manner that causes:
              (30)(c)(i) a reduction in the quantity of oil or gas ultimately recoverable from a reservoir under prudent and economical operations;
              (30)(c)(ii) unnecessary wells to be drilled; or
              (30)(c)(iii) the loss or destruction of oil or gas either at the surface or subsurface; or
         (30)(d) the production of oil or gas in excess of:
              (30)(d)(i) transportation or storage facilities; or
              (30)(d)(ii) the amount reasonably required to be produced as a result of the proper drilling, completing, testing, or operating of a well or otherwise utilized on the lease from which it is produced. See Utah Code 40-6-2
(2) “Correlative rights” means the opportunity of each owner in a pool to produce the owner’s just and equitable share of the oil and gas in the pool without waste.
(3) “Condensate” means hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, that:
     (3)(a) occur naturally in the gaseous phase in the reservoir; and
     (3)(b) are separated from the natural gas as liquids through the process of condensation either in the reservoir, in the wellbore, or at the surface in field separators.
(4) “Consenting owner” means an owner who, in the manner and within the time frame established by the board in rule, consents to the drilling and operation of a well and agrees to bear the owner’s proportionate share of the costs of the drilling and operation of the well.
(5) “Crude oil” means hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, that:
     (5)(a) are produced at the wellhead in liquid form; and
     (5)(b)
          (5)(b)(i) occur naturally in the liquid phase in the reservoir; or
          (5)(b)(ii) are produced through enhanced recovery operations authorized by the board in accordance with Subsection 40-6-5(3)(c).
(6) “Division” means the Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining.
(7)
     (7)(a) “Gas” means natural gas, as defined in Subsection (10), natural gas liquids, as defined in Subsection (11), other gas, as defined in Subsection (17), or any mixture of them.
     (7)(b) “Gas” does not include any gaseous or liquid substance processed from coal, oil shale, or tar sands.
(8) “Illegal oil” or “illegal gas” means oil or gas that has been produced from any well within the state in violation of this chapter or any rule or order of the board.
(9) “Illegal product” means any product derived in whole or in part from illegal oil or illegal gas.
(10)
     (10)(a) “Natural gas” means hydrocarbons that occur naturally in the gaseous phase in the reservoir and are produced and recovered at the wellhead in gaseous form, except natural gas liquids as defined in Subsection (11) and condensate as defined in Subsection (3).
     (10)(b) “Natural gas” includes coalbed methane gas.
(11) “Natural gas liquids” means hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, that are separated from natural gas as liquids in gas processing plants through the process of condensation, absorption, adsorption, or other methods.
(12) “Nonconsenting owner” means an owner who does not, after written notice and in the manner and within the time frame established by the board in rule, consent to the drilling and operation of a well or agree to bear the owner’s proportionate share of the costs.
(13)
     (13)(a) “Oil” means crude oil, as defined in Subsection (5), condensate, as defined in Subsection (3), or any mixture of them.
     (13)(b) “Oil” does not include, except as provided in Subsection (13)(c), any gaseous or liquid substance processed from coal, oil shale, or tar sands.
     (13)(c) “Oil” includes tar sands produced at the wellhead in liquid form through enhanced recovery operations authorized by the board in accordance with Subsection 40-6-5(3)(c).
(14) “Oil and gas operations” means to explore for, develop, or produce oil and gas.
(15)
     (15)(a) “Oil and gas proceeds” means any payment that:
          (15)(a)(i) derives from oil and gas production from any well located in the state;
          (15)(a)(ii) is expressed as a right to a specified interest in the:
               (15)(a)(ii)(A) cash proceeds received from the sale of the oil and gas; or
               (15)(a)(ii)(B) the cash value of the oil and gas; and
          (15)(a)(iii) is subject to any tax withheld from the payment pursuant to law.
     (15)(b) “Oil and gas proceeds” includes a royalty interest, overriding royalty interest, production payment interest, or working interest.
     (15)(c) “Oil and gas proceeds” does not include a net profits interest or other interest the extent of which cannot be determined with reference to a specified share of:
* * *