Utah Code 41-1a-1315. Third degree felony — False evidences of title and registration
It is a third degree felony for a person with respect to a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to:
(1) fraudulently use a false or fictitious name in an application for registration, a certificate of title, or for a duplicate certificate of title;