Utah Code 41-1a-203. Prerequisites for registration, transfer of ownership, or registration renewal
(1)
41-1a-106 . See Utah Code 41-1a-102 - Identification number: includes a vehicle identification number, state assigned identification number, hull identification number, and motor serial number. See Utah Code 41-1a-102
- Motor vehicle: means a self-propelled vehicle intended primarily for use and operation on the highways. See Utah Code 41-1a-102
- Off-highway vehicle: means the same as that term is defined in Section
41-22-2 . See Utah Code 41-1a-102 - Outboard motor: means a detachable self-contained propulsion unit, excluding fuel supply, used to propel a vessel. See Utah Code 41-1a-102
- Owner: means a person, other than a lienholder, holding title to a vehicle, vessel, or outboard motor whether or not the vehicle, vessel, or outboard motor is subject to a security interest. See Utah Code 41-1a-102
- Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Registration: means a document issued by a jurisdiction that allows operation of a vehicle or vessel on the highways or waters of this state for the time period for which the registration is valid and that is evidence of compliance with the registration requirements of the jurisdiction. See Utah Code 41-1a-102
- Title: means the right to or ownership of a vehicle, vessel, or outboard motor. See Utah Code 41-1a-102
- Vehicle: includes a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, off-highway vehicle, camper, park model recreational vehicle, manufactured home, and mobile home. See Utah Code 41-1a-102
- Vessel: means the same as that term is defined in Section
73-18-2 . See Utah Code 41-1a-102
(1)(a)
(1)(a)(i) Except as provided in Subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c), the division shall mail a notification to the owner of a vehicle at least 30 days before the date the vehicle’s registration is due to expire.
(1)(a)(ii) The division shall ensure that mailing of notifications described in Section (1)(a)(i) begins as soon as practicable.
(1)(b)
(1)(b)(i) The division shall provide a process for a vehicle owner to choose to receive electronic notification of the pending expiration of a vehicle’s registration.
(1)(b)(ii) If a vehicle owner chooses electronic notification, the division shall notify by email the owner of a vehicle at least 30 days before the date the vehicle’s registration is due to expire.
(1)(c) If at the time the owner renews the vehicle registration, the previous registration period has been expired at least 270 days, the division is not required to comply with the notification requirement described in Subsection (1) for the next registration period.
(2) Except as otherwise provided, before registration of a vehicle, an owner shall:
(2)(a) obtain an identification number inspection under Section 41-1a-204 ;
(2)(b) obtain a certificate of emissions inspection, if required in the current year, as provided under Section 41-6a-1642 ;
(2)(c) pay property taxes, the in lieu fee, or receive a property tax clearance under Section 41-1a-206 or 41-1a-207 ;
(2)(d) pay the automobile driver education tax required by Section 41-1a-208 ;
(2)(e) pay the applicable registration fee under Part 12, Fee and Tax Requirements;
(2)(f) pay the uninsured motorist identification fee under Section 41-1a-1218 , if applicable;
(2)(g) pay the motor carrier fee under Section 41-1a-1219 , if applicable;
(2)(h) pay any applicable local emissions compliance fee under Section 41-1a-1223 ; and
(2)(i) pay the taxes applicable under Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act.
(3) In addition to the requirements in Subsection (1), an owner of a vehicle that has not been previously registered or that is currently registered under a previous owner’s name shall apply for a valid certificate of title in the owner’s name before registration.
(4) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration renewal under Section 73-18-7 for a vessel or outboard motor that is subject to this chapter unless a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner’s name.
(5) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration renewal under Section 41-22-3 for an off-highway vehicle that is subject to this chapter unless a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner’s name.
(6) The division may not issue a registration renewal for a motor vehicle if the division has received a hold request for the motor vehicle for which a registration renewal has been requested as described in:
(6)(a) Section 72-1-213.1 ; or
(6)(b) Section 72-6-118 .