Utah Code 41-22-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Advisory council” means an advisory council appointed by the Division of Outdoor Recreation that has within the advisory council’s duties advising on policies related to the use of off-highway vehicles.
* * *
(2) “All-terrain type I vehicle” means any motor vehicle 52 inches or less in width, having an unladen dry weight of 1,500 pounds or less, traveling on three or more low pressure tires, having a seat designed to be straddled by the operator, and designed for or capable of travel over unimproved terrain.(3)(3)(a) “All-terrain type II vehicle” means any motor vehicle 80 inches or less in width, traveling on four or more low pressure tires, having a steering wheel, non-straddle seating, a rollover protection system, and designed for or capable of travel over unimproved terrain, and is:(3)(a)(i) an electric-powered vehicle; or(3)(a)(ii) a vehicle powered by an internal combustion engine and has an unladen dry weight of 3,500 pounds or less.(3)(b) “All-terrain type II vehicle” does not include golf carts, any vehicle designed to carry a person with a disability, any vehicle not specifically designed for recreational use, or farm tractors as defined under Section41-1a-102 .(4)(4)(a) “All-terrain type III vehicle” means any other motor vehicle, not defined in Subsection (2), (3), (12), or (22), designed for or capable of travel over unimproved terrain.(4)(b) “All-terrain type III vehicle” does not include golf carts, any vehicle designed to carry a person with a disability, any vehicle not specifically designed for recreational use, or farm tractors as defined under Section41-1a-102 .(5) “Commission” means the Outdoor Adventure Commission.(6) “Cross-country” means across natural terrain and off an existing highway, road, route, or trail.(7) “Dealer” means a person engaged in the business of selling off-highway vehicles at wholesale or retail.(8) “Division” means the Division of Outdoor Recreation.(9) “Low pressure tire” means any pneumatic tire six inches or more in width designed for use on wheels with rim diameter of 14 inches or less and utilizing an operating pressure of 10 pounds per square inch or less as recommended by the vehicle manufacturer.(10) “Manufacturer” means a person engaged in the business of manufacturing off-highway vehicles.(11)(11)(a) “Motor vehicle” means every vehicle which is self-propelled.(11)(b) “Motor vehicle” includes an off-highway vehicle.(12) “Motorcycle” means every motor vehicle having a saddle for the use of the operator and designed to travel on not more than two tires.(13) “Off-highway implement of husbandry” means every all-terrain type I vehicle, all-terrain type II vehicle, all-terrain type III vehicle, motorcycle, or snowmobile that is used by the owner or the owner’s agent for agricultural operations.(14) “Off-highway vehicle” means any snowmobile, all-terrain type I vehicle, all-terrain type II vehicle, all-terrain type III vehicle, or motorcycle.(15) “Operate” means to control the movement of or otherwise use an off-highway vehicle.(16) “Operator” means the person who is in actual physical control of an off-highway vehicle.(17) “Organized user group” means an off-highway vehicle organization incorporated as a nonprofit corporation in the state under Title 16, Chapter 6a, Utah Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act, for the purpose of promoting the interests of off-highway vehicle recreation.(18) “Owner” means a person, other than a person with a security interest, having a property interest or title to an off-highway vehicle and entitled to the use and possession of that vehicle.(19) “Public land” means land owned or administered by any federal or state agency or any political subdivision of the state.(20) “Register” means the act of assigning a registration number to an off-highway vehicle.(21) “Roadway” is used as defined in Section41-6a-102 .(22) “Snowmobile” means any motor vehicle designed for travel on snow or ice and steered and supported in whole or in part by skis, belts, cleats, runners, or low pressure tires, and equipped with a saddle or seat for the use of the rider.(23) “Street or highway” means the entire width between boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part of it is open to the use of the public for vehicular travel.(24) “Street-legal all-terrain vehicle” or “street-legal ATV” has the same meaning as defined in Section41-6a-102 . - Land: includes :