Utah Code 52-4-205. Purposes of closed meetings — Certain issues prohibited in closed meetings
(1) A closed meeting described under Section 52-4-204 may only be held for:
17-52a-203 ; and(8)(c) the county council, in the council-manager optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-204 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
* * *
River system;(2)(f) a meeting of the General Regulatory Sandbox Program Advisory Committee if:(2)(f)(i) the purpose of the meeting is to discuss an application for participation in the regulatory sandbox as defined in Section63N-16-102 ; and(2)(f)(ii) failing to close the meeting would reveal the contents of a record classified as protected under Subsection63G-2-305 (82); and(2)(g) a meeting of a project entity if:(2)(g)(i) the purpose of the meeting is to conduct a strategy session to discuss market conditions relevant to a business decision regarding the value of a project entity asset if the terms of the business decision are publicly disclosed before the decision is finalized and a public discussion would:(2)(g)(i)(A) disclose the appraisal or estimated value of the project entity asset under consideration; or(2)(g)(i)(B) prevent the project entity from completing on the best possible terms a contemplated transaction concerning the project entity asset;(2)(g)(ii) the purpose of the meeting is to discuss a record, the disclosure of which could cause commercial injury to, or confer a competitive advantage upon a potential or actual competitor of, the project entity;(2)(g)(iii) the purpose of the meeting is to discuss a business decision, the disclosure of which could cause commercial injury to, or confer a competitive advantage upon a potential or actual competitor of, the project entity; or(2)(g)(iv) failing to close the meeting would prevent the project entity from getting the best price on the market.(3) In a closed meeting, a public body may not:(3)(a) interview a person applying to fill an elected position;(3)(b) discuss filling a midterm vacancy or temporary absence governed by Title 20A, Chapter 1, Part 5, Candidate Vacancy and Vacancy and Temporary Absence in Elected Office; or(3)(c) discuss the character, professional competence, or physical or mental health of the person whose name was submitted for consideration to fill a midterm vacancy or temporary absence governed by Title 20A, Chapter 1, Part 5, Candidate Vacancy and Vacancy and Temporary Absence in Elected Office.