Utah Code 52-4-206. Record of closed meetings
(1) Except as provided under Subsection (6), if a public body closes a meeting under Subsection 52-4-205(1), the public body:
(24)(a) an individual;(24)(b) an association;(24)(c) an institution;(24)(d) a corporation;(24)(e) a company;(24)(f) a trust;(24)(g) a limited liability company;(24)(h) a partnership;(24)(i) a political subdivision;(24)(j) a government office, department, division, bureau, or other body of government; and(24)(k) any other organization or entity. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Public body: includes :
(7)(b)(i) an interlocal entity or joint or cooperative undertaking, as those terms are defined in Section11-13-103 , except for the Water District Water Development Council created pursuant to Section11-13-228 ;(7)(b)(ii) a governmental nonprofit corporation as that term is defined in Section11-13a-102 ;(7)(b)(iii) the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission; and(7)(b)(iv) a project entity, as that term is defined in Section11-13-103 . See Utah Code 52-4-103- Recording: means an audio, or an audio and video, record of the proceedings of a meeting that can be used to review the proceedings of the meeting. See Utah Code 52-4-103
- Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
(1)(a) shall make a recording of the closed portion of the meeting; and(1)(b) may keep detailed written minutes that disclose the content of the closed portion of the meeting.(2) A recording of a closed meeting shall be complete and unedited from the commencement of the closed meeting through adjournment of the closed meeting.(3) The recording and any minutes of a closed meeting shall include:(3)(a) the date, time, and place of the meeting;(3)(b) the names of members present and absent; and(3)(c) the names of all others present except where the disclosure would infringe on the confidentiality necessary to fulfill the original purpose of closing the meeting.(4) Minutes or recordings of a closed meeting that are required to be retained permanently shall be maintained in or converted to a format that meets long-term records storage requirements.(5) A recording, transcript, report, and written minutes of a closed meeting are protected records under Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act, except that the records:(5)(a) may be disclosed under a court order only as provided under Section 52-4-304; and(5)(b) shall be disclosed, upon request, to the Office of the Legislative Auditor General under Section 36-12-15.(6) If a public body closes a meeting exclusively for the purposes described under Subsection 52-4-205(1)(a), (1)(f), or (2):(6)(a) the person presiding shall sign a sworn statement affirming that the sole purpose for closing the meeting was to discuss the purposes described under Subsection 52-4-205(1)(a),(1)(f), or (2); and(6)(b) the provisions of Subsection (1) of this section do not apply. - Person: means :