Utah Code 53-2d-602. Illegal activity
(1) Except as provided in Section 53-2d-408 or 53-2d-201, a person may not:
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
53-2d-404 to operate in the state. See Utah Code 53-2d-101- Bureau: means the Bureau of Emergency Medical Services created in Section
53-2d-102 . See Utah Code 53-2d-101- Department: means the Department of Public Safety created in Section
53-1-103 . See Utah Code 53-1-102- Emergency medical services: means :
(15)(a) medical services;(15)(b) transportation services;(15)(c) behavioral emergency services; or(15)(d) any combination of the services described in Subsections (15)(a) through (c). See Utah Code 53-2d-101- Person: means :
(24)(a) an individual;(24)(b) an association;(24)(c) an institution;(24)(d) a corporation;(24)(e) a company;(24)(f) a trust;(24)(g) a limited liability company;(24)(h) a partnership;(24)(i) a political subdivision;(24)(j) a government office, department, division, bureau, or other body of government; and(24)(k) any other organization or entity. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Vehicle: means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. See Utah Code 53-1-102
(1)(a) practice or engage in the practice, represent that the person is practicing or engaging in the practice, or attempt to practice or engage in the practice of any activity that requires a license, certification, or designation under this chapter unless that person is licensed, certified, or designated under this chapter; or(1)(b) offer an emergency medical service that requires a license, certification, or designation under this chapter unless the person is licensed, certified, or designated under this chapter.(2) A person may not:(2)(a) advertise or represent that the person holds a license, certification, or designation required under this chapter, unless that person holds the license, certification, or designation under this chapter;(2)(b) employ or permit any employee to perform any service for which a license or certification is required by this chapter, unless the person performing the service possesses the required license or certification under this chapter;(2)(c) display, sell, reproduce, or otherwise use any Utah Emergency Medical Services insignia without authorization from the bureau;(2)(d) reproduce or otherwise use materials developed by the department for licensure or certification testing or examination without authorization from the bureau; or(2)(e) willfully summon an ambulance or emergency response vehicle or report that one is needed when the person knows that the ambulance or emergency response vehicle is not needed.(3) A violation of Subsection (1) or (2) is a class B misdemeanor. - Bureau: means the Bureau of Emergency Medical Services created in Section