As used in this chapter:
(1) “Autocycle” means a motor vehicle that:
Thousands of highly rated, verified traffic lawyers.
Parking violations, accidents, DUI/DWI, licensing, registration, and more
Protect your vehicle and your rights with expert legal help now
         (5)(a) issued substantially in accordance with the requirements of Title XII, Pub. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Commercial motor vehicle: means a motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles designed or used to transport passengers or property if the motor vehicle:
              (7)(a)(i) has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of 26,001 or more pounds, or gross combination weight rating or gross combination weight of 26,001 or more pounds or a lesser rating as determined by federal regulation;
              (7)(a)(ii) is designed to transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver; or
              (7)(a)(iii) is transporting hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Department: means the Department of Public Safety created in Section 53-1-103. See Utah Code 53-1-102
  • Director: means the division director appointed under Section 53-3-103. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Division: means the Driver License Division of the department created in Section 53-3-103. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Drive: means :
         (14)(a) to operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway; and
         (14)(b) in Subsections 53-3-414(1) through (3), Subsection 53-3-414(5), and Sections 53-3-417 and 53-3-418, the operation or physical control of a motor vehicle at any place within the state. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • driver: includes any person who is required to hold a CDL under Part 4, Uniform Commercial Driver License Act, or federal law. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Driving privilege card: means the evidence of the privilege granted and issued under this chapter to drive a motor vehicle to a person whose privilege was obtained without providing evidence of lawful presence in the United States. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Electronic license certificate: means the evidence, in an electronic format as described in Section 53-3-235, of a privilege granted under this chapter to drive a motor vehicle. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Highway: means the entire width between property lines of every way or place of any nature when any part of it is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for traffic. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Identification card: means a card issued under Part 8, Identification Card Act, to a person for identification purposes. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • License: means the privilege to drive a motor vehicle. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • License certificate: means the evidence of the privilege issued under this chapter to drive a motor vehicle. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • limited-term CDL: means a license:
         (26)(a) issued substantially in accordance with the requirements of Title XII, Pub. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Limited-term license certificate: means the evidence of the privilege granted and issued under this chapter to drive a motor vehicle to a person whose privilege was obtained providing evidence of lawful presence in the United States with one of the document requirements described in Subsection 53-3-205(8)(a)(ii)(B). See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Motor vehicle: means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
  • Office of Recovery Services: means the Office of Recovery Services, created in Section 26B-9-103. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Operate: means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Owner: includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security. See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Person: means :
         (24)(a) an individual;
         (24)(b) an association;
         (24)(c) an institution;
         (24)(d) a corporation;
         (24)(e) a company;
         (24)(f) a trust;
         (24)(g) a limited liability company;
         (24)(h) a partnership;
         (24)(i) a political subdivision;
         (24)(j) a government office, department, division, bureau, or other body of government; and
         (24)(k) any other organization or entity. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Regular license certificate: means the evidence of the privilege issued under this chapter to drive a motor vehicle whose privilege was obtained by providing evidence of lawful presence in the United States with one of the document requirements described in Subsection 53-3-205(8)(a)(ii)(A). See Utah Code 53-3-102
  • Renewal: means to validate a license certificate so that it expires at a later date. See Utah Code 53-3-102
* * *