(1) As used in this chapter:
              (1)(a)(i) a practitioner or, in the practitioner's presence, by the practitioner's authorized agent; or
              (1)(a)(ii) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner. See Utah Code 58-37-2
* * *
  • Production: means the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance. See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • State: means the state of Utah. See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • Ultimate user: means any person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for the person's own use, for the use of a member of the person's household, or for administration to an animal owned by the person or a member of the person's household. See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Unlawful conduct: means the same as that term is defined in Subsection 58-1-501(1). See Utah Code 58-1-102
  • use: means the joint or individual ownership, control, occupancy, holding, retaining, belonging, maintaining, or the application, inhalation, swallowing, injection, or consumption, as distinguished from distribution, of controlled substances and includes individual, joint, or group possession or use of controlled substances. See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Writing: includes :
         (48)(a) printing;
         (48)(b) handwriting; and
         (48)(c) information stored in an electronic or other medium if the information is retrievable in a perceivable format. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
     (1)(a) “Administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
          (1)(a)(ii) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
     (1)(b) “Agent” means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or practitioner but does not include a motor carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of any of them.
     (1)(c) “Consumption” means ingesting or having any measurable amount of a controlled substance in a person’s body, but this Subsection (1)(c) does not include the metabolite of a controlled substance.
     (1)(d) “Continuing criminal enterprise” means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, association, or other legal entity, and any union or groups of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and includes illicit as well as licit entities created or maintained for the purpose of engaging in conduct which constitutes the commission of episodes of activity made unlawful by Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act, which episodes are not isolated, but have the same or similar purposes, results, participants, victims, methods of commission, or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics. Taken together, the episodes shall demonstrate continuing unlawful conduct and be related either to each other or to the enterprise.
     (1)(e) “Control” means to add, remove, or change the placement of a drug, substance, or immediate precursor under Section 58-37-3.
     (1)(f)
          (1)(f)(i) “Controlled substance” means a drug or substance:
               (1)(f)(i)(A) included in Schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of Section 58-37-4;
               (1)(f)(i)(B) included in Schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513;
               (1)(f)(i)(C) that is a controlled substance analog; or
               (1)(f)(i)(D) listed in Section 58-37-4.2.
          (1)(f)(ii) “Controlled substance” does not include:
               (1)(f)(ii)(A) distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages, as those terms are defined in Title 32B, Alcoholic Beverage Control Act;
               (1)(f)(ii)(B) any drug intended for lawful use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human or other animals, which contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, norpseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine if the drug is lawfully purchased, sold, transferred, or furnished as an over-the-counter medication without prescription; or
               (1)(f)(ii)(C) dietary supplements, vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar substances including concentrates or extracts, which:
                    (1)(f)(ii)(C)(I) are not otherwise regulated by law; and
                    (1)(f)(ii)(C)(II) may contain naturally occurring amounts of chemical or substances listed in this chapter, or in rules adopted pursuant to Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
     (1)(g)
          (1)(g)(i) “Controlled substance analog” means:
               (1)(g)(i)(A) a substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance listed in Schedules I and II of Section 58-37-4, a substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or in Schedules I and II of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513;
               (1)(g)(i)(B) a substance which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of controlled substances listed in Schedules I and II of Section 58-37-4, substances listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or substances listed in Schedules I and II of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513; or
* * *