(1) As used in this chapter:
              (1)(a)(i) a practitioner or, in the practitioner's presence, by the practitioner's authorized agent; or
              (1)(a)(ii) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner. See Utah Code 58-37-2
* * *
               (1)(r)(i)(A) a substance recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, Official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or Official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
               (1)(r)(i)(B) a substance that is required by any applicable federal or state law or rule to be dispensed by prescription only or is restricted to administration by practitioners only;
               (1)(r)(i)(C) a substance other than food intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals; and
               (1)(r)(i)(D) substances intended for use as a component of any substance specified in Subsections (1)(r)(i)(A), (B), and (C).
          (1)(r)(ii) “Drug” does not include dietary supplements.
     (1)(s) “Drug dependent person” means any individual who unlawfully and habitually uses any controlled substance to endanger the public morals, health, safety, or welfare, or who is so dependent upon the use of controlled substances as to have lost the power of self-control with reference to the individual’s dependency.
     (1)(t) “Food” means:
          (1)(t)(i) any nutrient or substance of plant, mineral, or animal origin other than a drug as specified in this chapter, and normally ingested by human beings; and
          (1)(t)(ii) foods for special dietary uses as exist by reason of a physical, physiological, pathological, or other condition including but not limited to the conditions of disease, convalescence, pregnancy, lactation, allergy, hypersensitivity to food, underweight, and overweight; uses for supplying a particular dietary need which exist by reason of age including but not limited to the ages of infancy and childbirth, and also uses for supplementing and for fortifying the ordinary or unusual diet with any vitamin, mineral, or other dietary property for use of a food. Any particular use of a food is a special dietary use regardless of the nutritional purposes.
     (1)(u) “Immediate precursor” means a substance which the Attorney General of the United States has found to be, and by regulation designated as being, the principal compound used or produced primarily for use in the manufacture of a controlled substance, or which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit the manufacture of the controlled substance.
     (1)(v) “Indian” means a member of an Indian tribe.
     (1)(w) “Indian religion” means any religion:
          (1)(w)(i) the origin and interpretation of which is from within a traditional Indian culture or community; and
          (1)(w)(ii) which is practiced by Indians.
     (1)(x) “Indian tribe” means any tribe, band, nation, pueblo, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village, which is legally recognized as eligible for and is consistent with the special programs, services, and entitlements provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
     (1)(y) “Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis.
     (1)(z) “Manufacturer” includes any person who packages, repackages, or labels any container of any controlled substance, except pharmacists who dispense or compound prescription orders for delivery to the ultimate consumer.
     (1)(aa)
          (1)(aa)(i) “Marijuana” means all species of the genus cannabis and all parts of the genus, whether growing or not, including:
               (1)(aa)(i)(A) seeds;
               (1)(aa)(i)(B) resin extracted from any part of the plant, including the resin extracted from the mature stalks;
               (1)(aa)(i)(C) every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, seeds, or resin;
               (1)(aa)(i)(D) any synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant cannabis sativa or any other species of the genus cannabis which are chemically indistinguishable and pharmacologically active; and
               (1)(aa)(i)(E) any component part or cannabinoid extracted or isolated from the plant, including extracted or isolated tetrahydrocannabinols.
          (1)(aa)(ii) “Marijuana” does not include:
               (1)(aa)(ii)(A) the mature stalks of the plant;
               (1)(aa)(ii)(B) fiber produced from the stalks;
               (1)(aa)(ii)(C) oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant;
               (1)(aa)(ii)(D) except as provided in Subsection (1)(aa)(i), any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, fiber, oil or cake;
               (1)(aa)(ii)(E) the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination;
               (1)(aa)(ii)(F) any compound, mixture, or preparation approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration under the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. that is not listed in a schedule of controlled substances in Section 58-37-4 or in the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513; or
               (1)(aa)(ii)(G) transportable industrial hemp concentrate as that term is defined in Section 4-41-102.
     (1)(bb) “Money” means officially issued coin and currency of the United States or any foreign country.
* * *