(1) As used in this chapter:
              (1)(a)(i) a practitioner or, in the practitioner's presence, by the practitioner's authorized agent; or
              (1)(a)(ii) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner. See Utah Code 58-37-2
* * *
               (1)(g)(i)(A) a substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance listed in Schedules I and II of Section 58-37-4, a substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or in Schedules I and II of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513;
               (1)(g)(i)(B) a substance which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of controlled substances listed in Schedules I and II of Section 58-37-4, substances listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or substances listed in Schedules I and II of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513; or
               (1)(g)(i)(C) A substance which, with respect to a particular individual, is represented or intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of controlled substances listed in Schedules I and II of Section 58-37-4, substances listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or substances listed in Schedules I and II of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513.
          (1)(g)(ii) “Controlled substance analog” does not include:
               (1)(g)(ii)(A) a controlled substance currently scheduled in Schedules I through V of Section 58-37-4;
               (1)(g)(ii)(B) a substance for which there is an approved new drug application;
               (1)(g)(ii)(C) a substance with respect to which an exemption is in effect for investigational use by a particular person under Section 505 of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 355, to the extent the conduct with respect to the substance is permitted by the exemption;
               (1)(g)(ii)(D) any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect to the substance;
               (1)(g)(ii)(E) any drug intended for lawful use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals, which contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, norpseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine if the drug is lawfully purchased, sold, transferred, or furnished as an over-the-counter medication without prescription; or
               (1)(g)(ii)(F) dietary supplements, vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar substances including concentrates or extracts, which are not otherwise regulated by law, which may contain naturally occurring amounts of chemical or substances listed in this chapter, or in rules adopted pursuant to Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
     (1)(h)
          (1)(h)(i) “Conviction” means a determination of guilt by verdict, whether jury or bench, or plea, whether guilty or no contest, for any offense proscribed by:
               (1)(h)(i)(A) Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act;
               (1)(h)(i)(B) Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act;
               (1)(h)(i)(C) Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act;
               (1)(h)(i)(D) Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act; or
               (1)(h)(i)(E) Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act; or
          (1)(h)(ii) for any offense under the laws of the United States and any other state which, if committed in this state, would be an offense under:
               (1)(h)(ii)(A) Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act;
               (1)(h)(ii)(B) Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act;
               (1)(h)(ii)(C) Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act;
               (1)(h)(ii)(D) Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act; or
               (1)(h)(ii)(E) Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act.
     (1)(i) “Counterfeit substance” means:
          (1)(i)(i) any controlled substance or container or labeling of any controlled substance that:
               (1)(i)(i)(A) without authorization bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, device, or any likeness of them, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance which falsely purports to be a controlled substance distributed by any other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser; and
               (1)(i)(i)(B) a reasonable person would believe to be a controlled substance distributed by an authorized manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser based on the appearance of the substance as described under Subsection (1)(i)(i)(A) or the appearance of the container of that controlled substance; or
          (1)(i)(ii) any substance other than under Subsection (1)(i)(i) that:
               (1)(i)(ii)(A) is falsely represented to be any legally or illegally manufactured controlled substance; and
               (1)(i)(ii)(B) a reasonable person would believe to be a legal or illegal controlled substance.
     (1)(j) “Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a listed chemical, whether or not an agency relationship exists.
     (1)(k) “Department” means the Department of Commerce.
     (1)(l) “Depressant or stimulant substance” means:
          (1)(l)(i) a drug which contains any quantity of barbituric acid or any of the salts of barbituric acid;
          (1)(l)(ii) a drug which contains any quantity of:
               (1)(l)(ii)(A) amphetamine or any of its optical isomers;
               (1)(l)(ii)(B) any salt of amphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of amphetamine; or
* * *