(1) As used in this chapter:
              (1)(a)(i) a practitioner or, in the practitioner's presence, by the practitioner's authorized agent; or
              (1)(a)(ii) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner. See Utah Code 58-37-2
* * *
  • use: means the joint or individual ownership, control, occupancy, holding, retaining, belonging, maintaining, or the application, inhalation, swallowing, injection, or consumption, as distinguished from distribution, of controlled substances and includes individual, joint, or group possession or use of controlled substances. See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Writing: includes :
         (48)(a) printing;
         (48)(b) handwriting; and
         (48)(c) information stored in an electronic or other medium if the information is retrievable in a perceivable format. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
     (1)(a) “Administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
          (1)(a)(ii) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
     (1)(b) “Agent” means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or practitioner but does not include a motor carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of any of them.
     (1)(c) “Consumption” means ingesting or having any measurable amount of a controlled substance in a person’s body, but this Subsection (1)(c) does not include the metabolite of a controlled substance.
     (1)(d) “Continuing criminal enterprise” means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, association, or other legal entity, and any union or groups of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and includes illicit as well as licit entities created or maintained for the purpose of engaging in conduct which constitutes the commission of episodes of activity made unlawful by Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act, which episodes are not isolated, but have the same or similar purposes, results, participants, victims, methods of commission, or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics. Taken together, the episodes shall demonstrate continuing unlawful conduct and be related either to each other or to the enterprise.
     (1)(e) “Control” means to add, remove, or change the placement of a drug, substance, or immediate precursor under Section 58-37-3.
     (1)(f)
          (1)(f)(i) “Controlled substance” means a drug or substance:
               (1)(f)(i)(A) included in Schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of Section 58-37-4;
               (1)(f)(i)(B) included in Schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513;
               (1)(f)(i)(C) that is a controlled substance analog; or
               (1)(f)(i)(D) listed in Section 58-37-4.2.
          (1)(f)(ii) “Controlled substance” does not include:
* * *
     (1)(ee) “Opiate” means any drug or other substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability.
     (1)(ff) “Opium poppy” means the plant of the species papaver somniferum L., except the seeds of the plant.
     (1)(gg) “Person” means any corporation, association, partnership, trust, other institution or entity or one or more individuals.
     (1)(hh) “Poppy straw” means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing.
     (1)(ii) “Possession” or “use” means the joint or individual ownership, control, occupancy, holding, retaining, belonging, maintaining, or the application, inhalation, swallowing, injection, or consumption, as distinguished from distribution, of controlled substances and includes individual, joint, or group possession or use of controlled substances. For a person to be a possessor or user of a controlled substance, it is not required that the person be shown to have individually possessed, used, or controlled the substance, but it is sufficient if it is shown that the person jointly participated with one or more persons in the use, possession, or control of any substances with knowledge that the activity was occurring, or the controlled substance is found in a place or under circumstances indicating that the person had the ability and the intent to exercise dominion and control over it.
     (1)(jj) “Practitioner” means a physician, dentist, naturopathic physician, veterinarian, pharmacist, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, administer, or use in teaching or chemical analysis a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state.
     (1)(kk) “Prescribe” means to issue a prescription:
          (1)(kk)(i) orally or in writing; or
          (1)(kk)(ii) by telephone, facsimile transmission, computer, or other electronic means of communication as defined by division rule.
     (1)(ll) “Prescription” means an order issued:
          (1)(ll)(i) by a licensed practitioner, in the course of that practitioner’s professional practice or by collaborative pharmacy practice agreement; and
          (1)(ll)(ii) for a controlled substance or other prescription drug or device for use by a patient or an animal.
     (1)(mm) “Production” means the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.
     (1)(nn) “Securities” means any stocks, bonds, notes, or other evidences of debt or of property.
     (1)(oo) “State” means the state of Utah.
     (1)(pp) “Ultimate user” means any person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for the person’s own use, for the use of a member of the person’s household, or for administration to an animal owned by the person or a member of the person’s household.
* * *