(1) As used in this chapter:
              (1)(a)(i) a practitioner or, in the practitioner's presence, by the practitioner's authorized agent; or
              (1)(a)(ii) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner. See Utah Code 58-37-2
* * *
               (1)(f)(ii)(B) any drug intended for lawful use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human or other animals, which contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, norpseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine if the drug is lawfully purchased, sold, transferred, or furnished as an over-the-counter medication without prescription; or
               (1)(f)(ii)(C) dietary supplements, vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar substances including concentrates or extracts, which:
                    (1)(f)(ii)(C)(I) are not otherwise regulated by law; and
                    (1)(f)(ii)(C)(II) may contain naturally occurring amounts of chemical or substances listed in this chapter, or in rules adopted pursuant to Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
     (1)(g)
          (1)(g)(i) “Controlled substance analog” means:
               (1)(g)(i)(A) a substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance listed in Schedules I and II of Section 58-37-4, a substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or in Schedules I and II of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513;
               (1)(g)(i)(B) a substance which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of controlled substances listed in Schedules I and II of Section 58-37-4, substances listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or substances listed in Schedules I and II of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513; or
               (1)(g)(i)(C) A substance which, with respect to a particular individual, is represented or intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of controlled substances listed in Schedules I and II of Section 58-37-4, substances listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or substances listed in Schedules I and II of the federal Controlled Substances Act, Title II, P.L. 91-513.
          (1)(g)(ii) “Controlled substance analog” does not include:
               (1)(g)(ii)(A) a controlled substance currently scheduled in Schedules I through V of Section 58-37-4;
               (1)(g)(ii)(B) a substance for which there is an approved new drug application;
               (1)(g)(ii)(C) a substance with respect to which an exemption is in effect for investigational use by a particular person under Section 505 of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 355, to the extent the conduct with respect to the substance is permitted by the exemption;
               (1)(g)(ii)(D) any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect to the substance;
* * *
     (1)(ll) “Prescription” means an order issued:
          (1)(ll)(i) by a licensed practitioner, in the course of that practitioner’s professional practice or by collaborative pharmacy practice agreement; and
          (1)(ll)(ii) for a controlled substance or other prescription drug or device for use by a patient or an animal.
     (1)(mm) “Production” means the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.
     (1)(nn) “Securities” means any stocks, bonds, notes, or other evidences of debt or of property.
     (1)(oo) “State” means the state of Utah.
     (1)(pp) “Ultimate user” means any person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for the person’s own use, for the use of a member of the person’s household, or for administration to an animal owned by the person or a member of the person’s household.
(2) If a term used in this chapter is not defined, the definition and terms of Title 76, Utah Criminal Code, shall apply.