Utah Code 59-2-1209. Amount of renter’s credit — Cost-of-living adjustment — Renter’s credit may be claimed only for gross rent that does not constitute a rental assistance payment — Calculation of credit when rent includes utilities — Limitati…
(1)
(4)(a)(i) an individual whose name is listed on the deed of a residence; or(4)(a)(ii) if a residence is owned in a qualifying trust, an individual who is a grantor, trustor, or settlor or holds another similar role in the trust. See Utah Code 59-2-1202- Household: means the association of individuals who live in the same dwelling, sharing the dwelling's furnishings, facilities, accommodations, and expenses. See Utah Code 59-2-1202
- household income: means all income received by all members of a claimant's household in:
(7)(a)(i) for a claimant who owns a residence, the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which property taxes are due; or(7)(a)(ii) for a claimant who rents a residence, the year for which a claim is filed. See Utah Code 59-2-1202- Income: means the sum of:
(8)(a) federal adjusted gross income as defined in Section 62, Internal Revenue Code; and(8)(b) nontaxable income. See Utah Code 59-2-1202- Rental assistance payment: means any payment that:
(13)(a)(i) is made by a:(13)(a)(i)(A) governmental entity;(13)(a)(i)(B) charitable organization; or(13)(a)(i)(C) religious organization; and(13)(a)(ii) is specifically designated for the payment of rent of a claimant:(13)(a)(ii)(A) for the calendar year for which the claimant seeks a renter's credit under this part; and(13)(a)(ii)(B) regardless of whether the payment is made to the claimant or the landlord. See Utah Code 59-2-1202(1)(a) Subject to Subsections (2) and (3), for a calendar year beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a claimant may claim a renter’s credit for the previous calendar year that does not exceed the following amounts:If household income is | Percentage of gross rent allowed as a credit | $0 — $11,785 | 9.5% | $11,786 — $15,716 | 8.5% | $15,717 — $19,643 | 7.0% | $19,644 — $23,572 | 5.5% | $23,573 — $27,503 | 4.0% | $27,504 — $31,198 | 3.0% | $31,199 — $34,666 | 2.5% | (1)(b) For a calendar year beginning on or after January 1, 2022, the commission shall increase or decrease the household income eligibility amounts under Subsection (1)(a) by a percentage equal to the percentage difference between the Consumer Price Index housing for the preceding calendar year and the Consumer Price Index housing for calendar year 2020.(2) A claimant may claim a renter’s credit under this part only for gross rent that does not constitute a rental assistance payment.(3) For purposes of calculating gross rent when a claimant’s rent includes electricity or natural gas and the utility amount is not itemized in the statement provided in accordance with Section59-2-1213 , the commission shall deduct from rent:(3)(a) 7% of rent if the rent includes electricity or natural gas but not both; or(3)(b) 13% of rent if the rent includes both electricity and natural gas.(4) An individual may not receive the renter’s credit under this section if the individual is:(4)(a) claimed as a personal exemption on another individual’s federal income tax return during any portion of a calendar year for which the individual seeks to claim the renter’s credit under this section; or(4)(b) a dependent with respect to whom another individual claims a tax credit under Section 24(h)(4), Internal Revenue Code, during any portion of a calendar year for which the individual seeks to claim the renter’s credit under this section.(5) A payment for a renter’s credit allowed by this section, and provided for in Section59-2-1204 , shall be paid from the General Fund.(6) A credit under this section may not exceed the maximum amount allowed as a homeowner‘s credit for each income bracket under Section59-2-1208 .