Utah Code > Title 59 > Chapter 2 – Property Tax Act
59-2-1803 . See Utah Code 59-2-1801 - Acquisition cost: includes :(1)(b)(i) the purchase price of a new or used item;(1)(b)(ii) the cost of freight, shipping, loading at origin, unloading at destination, crating, skidding, or any other applicable cost of shipping;(1)(b)(iii) the cost of installation, engineering, rigging, erection, or assembly, including foundations, pilings, utility connections, or similar costs; and(1)(b)(iv) sales and use taxes. See Utah Code 59-2-102
* * *
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- Escaped property: means any property, whether personal, land, or any improvements to the property, that is subject to taxation and is:
(12)(a)(i) inadvertently omitted from the tax rolls, assigned to the incorrect parcel, or assessed to the wrong taxpayer by the assessing authority;(12)(a)(ii) undervalued or omitted from the tax rolls because of the failure of the taxpayer to comply with the reporting requirements of this chapter; or(12)(a)(iii) undervalued because of errors made by the assessing authority based upon incomplete or erroneous information furnished by the taxpayer. See Utah Code 59-2-102- Escheat: Reversion of real or personal property to the state when 1) a person dies without leaving a will and has no heirs, or 2) when the property (such as a bank account) has been inactive for a certain period of time. Source: OCC
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Executive Calendar: A list of executive business (i.e., treaties and nominations) available for consideration.
- Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
- Executor: includes "administrator" when the subject matter justifies the use. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
- Fair market value: means the amount at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts. See Utah Code 59-2-102
- Fee simple: Absolute title to property with no limitations or restrictions regarding the person who may inherit it.
- Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
- Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
- Fund: means the Property Tax Valuation Fund created in Section
59-2-1602 . See Utah Code 59-2-1601- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Goodwill: means :
(16)(a)(i) acquired goodwill that is reported as goodwill on the books and records that a taxpayer maintains for financial reporting purposes; or(16)(a)(ii) the ability of a business to:(16)(a)(ii)(A) generate income that exceeds a normal rate of return on assets and that results from a factor described in Subsection (16)(b); or(16)(a)(ii)(B) obtain an economic or competitive advantage resulting from a factor described in Subsection (16)(b). See Utah Code 59-2-102- Governing body: means :
(17)(a) for a county, city, or town, the legislative body of the county, city, or town;(17)(b) for a special district under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities - Special Districts, the special district's board of trustees;(17)(c) for a school district, the local board of education;(17)(d) for a special service district under Title 17D, Chapter 1, Special Service District Act:(17)(d)(i) the legislative body of the county or municipality that created the special service district, to the extent that the county or municipal legislative body has not delegated authority to an administrative control board established under Section17D-1-301 ; or(17)(d)(ii) the administrative control board, to the extent that the county or municipal legislative body has delegated authority to an administrative control board established under Section17D-1-301 ; or(17)(e) for a public infrastructure district under Title 17D, Chapter 4, Public Infrastructure District Act, the public infrastructure district's board of trustees. See Utah Code 59-2-102- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- Gross rent: means rent actually paid in cash or its equivalent solely for the right of occupancy, at arm's-length, of a residence, exclusive of charges for any utilities, services, furniture, furnishings, or personal appliances furnished by the landlord as a part of the rental agreement. See Utah Code 59-2-1202
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Guardian: includes a person who:
* * *