Utah Code 76-10-527. Penalties
(1) A dealer is guilty of a class A misdemeanor who willfully and intentionally:
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203 and Utah Code § 76-3-204
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
felony of the third degree | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |
class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $2,500 |
(1)(a) requests, obtains, or seeks to obtain criminal history background information under false pretenses;(1)(b) disseminates criminal history background information; or(1)(c) violates Section76-10-526 .
(2) A person who purchases or transfers a firearm is guilty of a felony of the third degree if the person willfully and intentionally makes a false statement of the information required for a criminal background check in Section 76-10-526 .
(3) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (1) , a dealer is guilty of a felony of the third degree if the dealer willfully and intentionally sells or transfers a firearm in violation of this part.
(4) A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if the person purchases a firearm with the intent to:
(4)(a) resell or otherwise provide a firearm to a person who is ineligible to purchase or receive a firearm from a dealer; or
(4)(b) transport a firearm out of this state to be resold to an ineligible person.