Utah Code 76-5b-103. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Child sexual abuse material” means any visual depiction, including any live performance, photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image, picture, or video, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where:
* * *
or the female breast, at a point below the top of the areola, is less than completely and opaquely covered.(9) “Produce” means:(9)(a) the photographing, filming, taping, directing, producing, creating, designing, or composing of child sexual abuse material or vulnerable adult sexual abuse material; or(9)(b) the securing or hiring of individuals to engage in the photographing, filming, taping, directing, producing, creating, designing, or composing of child sexual abuse material or vulnerable adult sexual abuse material.(10) “Sexually explicit conduct” means actual or simulated:(10)(a) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between individuals of the same or opposite sex;(10)(b) masturbation;(10)(c) bestiality;(10)(d) sadistic or masochistic activities;(10)(e) lascivious exhibition of the genitals, pubic region, buttocks, or female breast of any individual;(10)(f) the visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual arousal of any individual;(10)(g) the fondling or touching of the genitals, pubic region, buttocks, or female breast; or(10)(h) the explicit representation of the defecation or urination functions.(11) “Simulated sexually explicit conduct” means a feigned or pretended act of sexually explicit conduct which duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act of sexually explicit conduct.(12) “Vulnerable adult” means the same as that term is defined in Subsection76-5-111 (1).(13) “Vulnerable adult sexual abuse material” means any visual depiction, including any live performance, photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where:(13)(a) the production of the visual depiction involves the use of a vulnerable adult engaging in sexually explicit conduct;(13)(b) the visual depiction is of a vulnerable adult engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or(13)(c) the visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable vulnerable adult is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.