Utah Code 77-22-2.5. Court orders for criminal investigations for records concerning an electronic communications system or service or remote computing service — Content — Fee for providing information
(1) As used in this section:
(2) When a law enforcement agency is investigating a sexual offense against a minor, an offense of stalking under Section 76-5-106.5, or an offense of child kidnapping under Section 76-5-301.1, and has reasonable suspicion that an electronic communications system or service or remote computing service has been used in the commission of a criminal offense, a law enforcement agent shall:
(2)(a) articulate specific facts showing reasonable grounds to believe that the records or other information sought, as designated in Subsections (2)(c)(i) through (v), are relevant and material to an ongoing investigation;
(2)(b) present the request to a prosecutor for review and authorization to proceed; and
(2)(c) submit the request to a magistrate for a court order, consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 2703 and 18 U.S.C. § 2702, to the electronic communications system or service or remote computing service provider that owns or controls the Internet protocol address, websites, email address, or service to a specific telephone number, requiring the production of the following information, if available, upon providing in the court order the Internet protocol address, email address, telephone number, or other identifier, and the dates and times the address, telephone number, or other identifier is suspected of being used in the commission of the offense:
(2)(c)(i) names of subscribers, service customers, and users;
(2)(c)(ii) addresses of subscribers, service customers, and users;
(2)(c)(iii) records of session times and durations;
(2)(c)(iv) length of service, including the start date and types of service utilized; and
(2)(c)(v) telephone or other instrument subscriber numbers or other subscriber identifiers, including a temporarily assigned network address.
(3) A court order issued under this section shall state that the electronic communications system or service or remote computing service provider shall produce a record under Subsections (2)(c)(i) through (v) that is reasonably relevant to the investigation of the suspected criminal activity or offense as described in the court order.
(4)
(4)(a) An electronic communications system or service or remote computing service provider that provides information in response to a court order issued under this section may charge a fee, not to exceed the actual cost, for providing the information.
(4)(b) The law enforcement agency conducting the investigation shall pay the fee.
(5) The electronic communications system or service or remote computing service provider served with or responding to the court order may not disclose the court order to the account holder identified pursuant to the court order for a period of 90 days.
(6) If the electronic communications system or service or remote computing service provider served with the court order does not own or control the Internet protocol address, websites, or email address, or provide service for the telephone number that is the subject of the court order, the provider shall notify the investigating law enforcement agency that the provider does not have the information.
(7) There is no cause of action against a provider or wire or electronic communication service, or the provider or service’s officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons, for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of the court order issued under this section or statutory authorization.
(8)
(8)(a) A court order issued under this section is subject to the provisions of Title 77, Chapter 23b, Access to Electronic Communications.
(8)(b) Rights and remedies for providers and subscribers under Title 77, Chapter 23b, Access to Electronic Communications, apply to providers and subscribers subject to a court order issued under this section.
(9) A prosecutorial agency shall annually on or before February 15 report to the Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice:
(9)(a) the number of requests for court orders authorized by the prosecutorial agency;
(9)(b) the number of orders issued by the court and the criminal offense, pursuant to Subsection (2), each order was used to investigate; and
(9)(c) if the court order led to criminal charges being filed, the type and number of offenses charged.