Utah Code 78B-1-103. Jurors selected from random cross section — Opportunity and obligation to serve
(1) It is the policy of this state that:
(1)(a) persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the county:(1)(b) all qualified citizens have the opportunity in accordance with this chapter to be considered for service; and(1)(c) all qualified citizens are obligated to serve when summoned, unless excused.
(2) A qualified citizen may not be excluded from jury service on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, occupation, disability, or economic status.