Utah Code 78B-1-104. Jury composition
(1) A trial jury consists of:
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
first degree felony | 5 years to life | up to $10,000 |
(1)(a) 12 persons in a capital case;
(1)(b) eight persons in a noncapital first degree felony aggravated murder or other criminal case which carries a term of incarceration of more than one year as a possible sentence for the most serious offense charged;
(1)(c) six persons in a criminal case which carries a term of incarceration of more than six months but not more than one year as a possible sentence for the most serious offense charged;
(1)(d) four persons in a criminal case which carries a term of incarceration of six months or less as a possible sentence for the most serious offense charged; and
(1)(e) eight persons in a civil case at law except that the jury shall be four persons in a civil case for damages of less than $20,000, exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney fees.
(2) Except in the trial of a capital felony, the parties may stipulate upon the record to a jury of a lesser number than established by this section.
(3)
(3)(a) The verdict in a criminal case shall be unanimous.
(3)(b) The verdict in a civil case shall be by not less than three-fourths of the jurors.
(4) There is no jury in the trial of small claims cases.
(5) There is no jury in the adjudication of a minor charged with what would constitute a crime if committed by an adult.