Utah Code 78B-3-106. Death of a person — Suit by heir or personal representative
(1) Except as provided in Title 34A, Chapter 2, Workers’ Compensation Act , when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his heirs, or his personal representatives for the benefit of his heirs, may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death, or, if the person is employed by another person who is responsible for his conduct, then against the other person.