Utah Code 78B-4-402. Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) “Inherent risks of skiing” means the dangers or conditions that are an integral part of the sport of recreational, competitive, or professional skiing, including:
(1)(a) changing weather conditions;(1)(b) snow or ice conditions as the snow or ice conditions exist or may change, including hard pack, powder, packed powder, wind pack, corn, crust, slush, cut-up snow, or machine-made snow;(1)(c) surface or subsurface conditions, including bare spots, forest growth, rocks, stumps, streambeds, cliffs, trees, or other natural objects;(1)(d) variations or steepness in terrain, whether natural or as a result of slope design, snowmaking or grooming operations, or other terrain modifications, including:(1)(d)(i) terrain parks;(1)(d)(ii) terrain features, including jumps, rails, or fun boxes; or(1)(d)(iii) all other constructed and natural features, including half pipes, quarter pipes, or freestyle-bump terrain;(1)(e) impact with lift towers, other structures, or their components, including signs, posts, fences or enclosures, hydrants, or water pipes;(1)(f) collisions with other skiers;(1)(g) participation in, or practicing or training for, competitions or special events; and(1)(h) the failure of a skier to ski within the skier’s own ability.
(2) “Injury” means any personal injury or property damage or loss.
(3) “Minor” means an individual who is under 18 years old.
(4) “Skier” means an individual present in a ski area for the purpose of engaging in the sport of skiing, nordic, freestyle, or other types of ski jumping, or using skis, a sled, a tube, a snowboard, or any other device.
(5) “Ski area” means any area designated by a ski area operator to be used for skiing, nordic, freestyle or other type of ski jumping, or snowboarding.
(6)
(6)(a) “Ski area operator” means a person that operates a ski area.
(6)(b) “Ski area operator” includes an agent, an officer, an employee, or a representative of the person that operates a ski area.