Utah Code 79-8-303. Rulemaking and requirements for awarding a UCORE grant
(1) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the division, after consulting with the advisory committee, shall make rules establishing the eligibility and reporting criteria for an entity to receive a UCORE grant, including:
(1)(a) the form and process of submitting an application to the division for a UCORE grant;
(1)(b) which entities are eligible to apply for a UCORE grant;
(1)(c) specific categories of children’s programs that are eligible for a UCORE grant;
(1)(d) the method and formula for determining grant amounts; and
(1)(e) the reporting requirements of grant recipients.
(2) In determining the award of a UCORE grant, the division may prioritize a children’s program that will serve an underserved community in the state.
(3) A UCORE grant may only be awarded by the executive director after consultation with the director and the advisory committee.
(4) The following entities may not receive a UCORE grant under this part:
(4)(a) a federal government entity;
(4)(b) a state agency, except for public schools and institutions of higher education; and
(4)(c) a for-profit entity.
(5) In awarding UCORE grants, consideration shall be given to entities that implement programs that:
(5)(a) contribute to healthy and active lifestyles through outdoor recreation; and
(5)(b) include one or more of the following attributes in their programs or initiatives:
(5)(b)(i) serve children with the greatest needs in rural, suburban, and urban areas of the state;
(5)(b)(ii) provide students with opportunities to directly experience nature;
(5)(b)(iii) maximize the number of children who can participate;
(5)(b)(iv) commit matching and in-kind resources;
(5)(b)(v) create partnerships with public and private entities;
(5)(b)(vi) include ongoing program evaluation and assessment;
(5)(b)(vii) use veterans in program implementation;
(5)(b)(viii) include outdoor or nature-based programming that incorporates concept learning in science, technology, engineering, or math; or
(5)(b)(ix) use educated volunteers in program implementation.